Speakers

  • DAY 1, 4 March 2014

    Opening Plenary Session : Creating Partnerships for Action
    10:00 – 11:00
    H.E. Dr. Rashid Ahmed
    Bin Fahad
    Minister, Ministry of Environment and Water, UAE
    Achim Steiner UN Under-Secretary General and Executive Director, UNEP 
    H.E. Ms Oyun
    Sanjaasuren
    Minister of Environment, Mongolia
    Katariina Poskiparta State Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Finland
    Jae-Hyun Lee Deputy Minister of Environment, Republic of Korea
         
    Kick-off session: Conference overview
    11:30 – 11:40
    Steven Stone Chief, Economics and Trade Branch, UNEP
       
    Second Plenary Session:   Acting on the Rio+20 Outcomes
    11:40 – 13:00
    Simon Zadek Co-Director, Inquiry into the Design of a Sustainable Financial System, UNEP
    James Fletcher Minister, Ministry of Sustainable Development, Energy, Science and Technology, Saint Lucia
    Alfonso Navarrete Prida Secretary of Labor and Social Welfare, Mexico
    Peter Poschen Director, Enterprises Department, International Labour Organisation
    Howard Bamsey Director General, Global Green Growth Institute on behalf of the Green Growth Best Practices Initiative
    Xia Guang Director General, Policy Research Center for Environment and Economy (PRCEE), Ministry of Environmental Protection, China
    Ephraim Kamuntu Minister of Water and Environment of the Republic of Uganda
    Hanne Bjurstrøm Special Envoy for Climate and Environment, Norway
    Achim Steiner UNEP Executive Director
       
    Brief Introduction to Objectives and Methodology of Parallel Sessions
    Achim Halpaap Senior Manager, Environment and Green Development, UNITAR
       
    Side Event: Green Growth Best Practice – Release of Synthesis of Key Findings
    12:30 – 14:00
    Howard Bamsey Director-General, Global Green Growth Institute
    Bert Metz Chair, GGBP Steering Committee
    Ron Benioff GGBP Project Director – Introduction of GGBP and Overview of Findings 
    Antonio Mediavilla WWF Mexico – Visions, targets, benefits and options
    Wanxin Li City University Hong Kong – Monitoring and Evaluation
    Anne Olhoff UNEP Risø Centre, Policy Design and Implementation
       
    Parallel Session a: Green Jobs – Seizing the opportunities for decent work
    14:30 – 16:00
    Peter Poschen Director, Enterprises Department, ILO
    Cynthia Cruz Executive Director, Institute of Labour Studies, Department of Labour and Employment, Philippines
    Alfonso Navarrete Prida Secretary of Labour and Social Welfare, Mexico
    Osman Mahomed Executive Chairman, Maurice Ile Durable Commission, Mauritius
    Nompumelelo Barbara Mnconywa Head, Labour Activation Program, Department of Labour, South Africa
    Mika Vehnämäki Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Finland
    Steve Bass Head, Sustainable Markets Group, IIED, & co-founder, Green Economy Coalition
       
    Parallel Session b: Fiscal Policy and Finance – Investing in a green transition
    Charles Anderson Head, UNEP Finance Initiative
    Leo Brincat Minister for Sustainable Development, Environment and Climate Change, Malta
    Jose Maria Valenzuela Director for Energy Sustainability, Secretariat of Energy, Mexico
    Karin Ireton Head, Sustainability Management, Standard Bank, South Africa
    Rae Kwong Chung Director, UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
    Kwabena Boadu Oku-Afari CEO/Director, Real Sector Division, Ministry of Finance, Ghana
    Nancy Martasuta Vice President, Bank Negara Indonesia
    Karin Ireton Head Sustainability Management, Standard Bank, South Africa
    Nick Robins Co-Director, Inquiry into the Design of a Sustainable Financial System, UNEP
       
    Parallel Session c: Green Industrial Policies – Shaping the future of manufacturing
    Edward Clarence-Smith Director, East Asia Region, UNIDO
    Chuluunbat Ochirbat Vice-Minister of Economic Development, Mongolia
    Edwin Nii Lantey Vanderpuye Deputy Minister for Trade and Industry, Ghana
    Jacqueline Cramer Director, Utrecht Sustainability Institute, and former Minister, Housing, Spatial Planning and the Environment, Netherlands
    Cuauhtemoc Ochoa Vice-Minister for Environmental Regulation and Promotion, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources, Mexico
    Gonzalo Ansola Director of Territorial Competitiveness, Ministry of Production, Peru
       
    Third Plenary Session: UAE Best Practices and Green Growth Strategy – Spotlight on the Middle East
    16:30 – 1800
    Iyad Abumoghli Regional Director, Regional Office for West Asia, UNEP
    Aisha Al Abdooli Undersecretary for Environment Affairs, Ministry of Environment and Water, UAE
    Taher Diab Director, Strategy and Planning, and Secretary General, Emirates Energy Award, Dubai Supreme Council of Energy
    Nawal AL Hosany Director of Sustainability Department, MASDAR
    Omar Al-Kharji Senior specialist, Telecommunication Regulatory Authority
    Reem Nejdawi Chief, Productive Sectors Section, Sustainable Development and Productivity Division, United Nations Economic and Social Commission on West Asia

    DAY 2, 5 March 2014

    Fourth Plenary Session:  Summary of Key Findings from Day 1 and First Set of Parallel Sessions
    09:00 – 10:30
    Elliot Harris Director, New York Office, UNEP
    Jane Stewart Special Representative and Director, International Labour Organisation
    Hakima Elhaiti Minister, Minister of Environment, Morocco
    Mujibul Haque Chunnu Secretary of State, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Bangladesh
    Dr. Henri Bastaman Deputy Minister for Technical Infrastructure and Capacity Building, Ministry of Environment Indonesia
    Kare Chawicha Debessa State Minister, Ministry of Environment and Forest, Ethiopia
       
    Introduction to second round of parallel sessions
    Achim Halpaap Senior Manager, Environment and Green Development, UNITAR
     
    Parallel Session d: Social Inclusion and Poverty Reduction – Making the green economy work for the poor
    11:00 – 12:30
    Coletha Ruhamya Deputy Director General, Rwanda Environment Management Authority (REMA)
    Kees van der Ree Coordinator, Green Jobs Programme, ILO
    Shantanu Mukherjee Head, Millennium Development Goals Team, Development Policy Bureau, UNDP
    Carlos Roberto de Carvalho Fonseca Deputy Head of the Office for International Affairs, Ministry of the Environment of Brazil 
    Vannak Chhun Secretary of State, Secretary-General & Member of National Council on Green Growth, Cambodia
    Mr. Ashok Khosla President, Development Alternatives, India
    Helen Marquard Executive Director, the SEED Initiative, UK
       
    Parallel Session e: Sustainable trade opportunities – Driving an inclusive green economy?
    Ephraim Kamuntu Minister, Ministry of Water and Environment, Uganda
    Scott Vaughan President, International Institute for Sustainable Development
    Tim Drury Procurement Operations Director, Unilever (North Africa Middle East, Turkey, Russia, Ukraine and Belarus)
    Neermala Seenarain Environment Officer, Ministry of Environment and Sustainable Development,  Mauritius
    Papa Kow Bartels Director, Logistics and Value Chain Division, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Ghana
    Carla Vaca Coordinator, National Commission for the Promotion of Biotrade, Peru
    Tra Huong Nguyen Senior Expert, Ministry, Industry and Trade, Vietnam
       
    Parallel Session f: Metrics and Indicators for Green Economy – Measuring the future we want
    Stephen Wainaina Economic Secretary, Ministry of Devolution and Planning, Kenya
    Laszlo Pinter Professor, Central European University, Budapest, Hungary
    Pablo Montes Goitia Coordinator, National Portfolio of Environmental Projects, National Bureau of the Environment, Ministry of Housing, Land Planning and Environment, Uruguay
    Niramon Sutummakid Associate Professor, Economics, Thammasat University, Thailand
    Hoseok Kim Senior Programme Manager, Global Green Growth Institute
    Matteo Pedercini Director, Modeling and Capacity Development, Millennium Institute
    Pushpam Kumar Chief, Ecosystem Services Economics Unit, Division of Environment Programme Implementation, UNEP
       
    Side Event:  Green Growth Knowledge Platform
    12:30 – 14:00
    Ben Simmons Head, GGKP
    Achim Steiner Executive Director, UNEP
    Ashok Khosla President, Development Alternatives 
    Najib Saab Secretary General, Arab Forum for Environment and Development
    Jane Stewart Director, ILO
    Scott Vaughan President, IISD
       
    Fifth Plenary Session: Summary of Key Findings from Second Set of Parallel Sessions
    14:00 – 15:30
    Jane Stewart Special Representative and Director, International Labour Organisation
    Elliot Harris Director, New York Office, UNEP
    Lukwebo Bahati Minister, Ministry of Employment and Labor, DR Congo
    Gheorghe Salaru Minister, Ministry of Environment, Republic of Moldova
    Oliver Greenfield Director, Green Economy Coalition
       
    Closing Plenary Session – Taking PAGE and the Green Economy Forward
    16:00 – 17:30
    Simon Zadek Co-Director, Inquiry into the Design of a Sustainable Financial System, UNEP
    Mor Ngom Minister, Ministry of Environment, Senegal
    Osman Mahomed Executive Chairman, Maurice Ile Durable Commission, Mauritius
    Oyun Sanjaasuren Minster of Environment, Mongolia
    Salif Ouedraogo Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Burkina Faso
    Tim Kasten Director ad interim, Division of Industry, Trade and Economics, UNEP
    Rashid Ahmed Bin Fahad Minister, Ministry of Environment and Water, UAE